SessionPick
Emergency 20

Sixteen Tons Entertainment · 2017

Emergency 20

Real Time Strategy (RTS)SimulatorStrategyIGDB 50Steam 84%

Session Respect Score

AI estimate · 0/5 votes
0.0/ 10

"Strategic first responder coordination in remastered missions."

Heads up: Story mode pauses anytime; multiplayer missions run in real-time without pause.
Best session: 30-60 minutes

Minimum session

20 min

Pausability

At save points

Resume friendliness

Some reorientation

FOMO pressure

Zero FOMO

Focus required

Intense

Session structure

Missions & levels

Play individual missions between tasks; pause between emergencies.

How does this game respect your time? Sign in to add your rating.

About

Coordinate your team of first responders in the anniversary edition of Emergency! Featuring 10 remastered classic Emergency missions and three full campaigns, Emergency 20 is the complete package for both experienced and new rescue commanders!

Single playerMultiplayerCo-operative

Media

Community Tips

Be the first to leave a tip!

Sign in to add a tip

Community Session Data

No sessions logged yet —

Context Tags

No sound needed? One-handed? Good for commutes? Players vote.

🔇No sound OK
🤚One-handed
🎵Background game
🚇Commute friendly
✈️Plane friendly
💤Suspend & resume
Quick to boot
☁️Cloud save
👶Kid can watch
🛋️Couch co-op
🎤No voice chat needed
🌙Solo after bedtime
🎙️Podcast game
🧘Zen mode
🥱Brain off
🔁Satisfying grind
🧒Kid co-op

Sign in to vote on tags

Platform Notes

Does it actually work well on your platform? Community tested.

Suspend/resume works
— not enough votesSign in
Load times are fast
— not enough votesSign in
Performance is stable
— not enough votesSign in
Cloud saves work
— not enough votesSign in
Plays offline
— not enough votesSign in
Full controller support
— not enough votesSign in

Emergency 20 — Session FAQ

How long does a session of Emergency 20 take?
The minimum meaningful session for Emergency 20 is approximately 20 minutes. This is the shortest play window where you can make real progress or have a satisfying experience, based on community data.
Can you pause Emergency 20?
Emergency 20 uses save points or manual saves. You'll need to reach a checkpoint before exiting to avoid losing progress — factor this into your session planning.
Does Emergency 20 pressure you to keep playing?
Emergency 20 has no FOMO mechanics — no timed events, live content, or narrative cliffhangers. You can stop whenever you want without feeling like you're missing out.
What is Emergency 20's Session Respect Score?
Emergency 20 has a Session Respect Score of 7.0/10. This score combines minimum session length, pausability, FOMO level, and pickup friendliness into a single metric for how well the game fits busy schedules.

Cookies on this site

We use cookies to keep you signed in and, with your permission, to understand how the site is used.

You can accept all cookies or manage your choices. Read our Cookie Policy.