
Deck13 Interactive · 2014
Lords of the Fallen
Session Respect Score
"Challenging dark fantasy action RPG demanding focus and skill."
Minimum session
30 min
Pausability
At save points
Resume friendliness
Hard to resume
FOMO pressure
Zero FOMO
Focus required
Intense
Session structure
Open-ended
Discover more
Similar games
More in the Lords of the Fallen series
DLC & Expansions
Platforms
Age Rating


About
Lords of the Fallen is a fantasy action role-playing game set in a world where humanity has overthrown its god. The story follows Harkyn, a convicted criminal chosen to confront the returning demonic forces known as the Rhogar and their leaders, the Lords. The game focuses on melee combat, with weapons, armor, and character attributes affecting movement, defense, and attack style. Players explore interconnected areas, fight enemies and bosses, collect equipment, and use magic alongside physical attacks. It was developed by CI Games in collaboration with Deck13.
When the tyrannical god Adyr invades the human realm in search of vengeance for his imprisonment, humanity calls upon an unlikely defender: a convicted sinner named Harkyn.
Media
Community Tips
Be the first to leave a tip!
Sign in to add a tip
Community Session Data
No sessions logged yet —
Context Tags
No sound needed? One-handed? Good for commutes? Players vote.
Sign in to vote on tags
Platform Notes
Does it actually work well on your platform? Community tested.
Similar games
More in the Lords of the Fallen series
DLC & Expansions
Platforms
Age Rating


Lords of the Fallen — Session FAQ
- How long does a session of Lords of the Fallen take?
- The minimum meaningful session for Lords of the Fallen is approximately 30 minutes. This is the shortest play window where you can make real progress or have a satisfying experience, based on community data.
- Can you pause Lords of the Fallen?
- Lords of the Fallen uses save points or manual saves. You'll need to reach a checkpoint before exiting to avoid losing progress — factor this into your session planning.
- Does Lords of the Fallen pressure you to keep playing?
- Lords of the Fallen has no FOMO mechanics — no timed events, live content, or narrative cliffhangers. You can stop whenever you want without feeling like you're missing out.
- What is Lords of the Fallen's Session Respect Score?
- Lords of the Fallen has a Session Respect Score of 6.2/10. This score combines minimum session length, pausability, FOMO level, and pickup friendliness into a single metric for how well the game fits busy schedules.












