SessionPick
Spirit of the North

Infuse Studio · 2019

Spirit of the North

PuzzleAdventureIndieIGDB 73Steam 85%

Session Respect Score

AI estimate · 0/5 votes
0.0/ 10

"A meditative, dialogue-free puzzle adventure through Nordic landscapes that respects your time with no pressure or narrative urgency."

Best session: 20-45 minutes

Minimum session

10 min

Pausability

Pause anytime

Resume friendliness

Easy to resume

FOMO pressure

Zero FOMO

Focus required

Moderate

Session structure

Story chapters

Play in short bursts to fully appreciate the atmospheric storytelling—the game's wordless narrative rewards contemplation over rushed completion.

How does this game respect your time? Sign in to add your rating.

About

"Spirit of the North is a single player, 3rd-person adventure game inspired by the breathtaking and mysterious landscapes of Iceland. The story takes root from various pieces of Nordic folklore. The game is unique in that it purposefully has no dialog or narrative. Players must breathe in their surroundings to solve various puzzles and speculate the meaning of a lost ancient civilization. Play as an ordinary red fox who’s story becomes entwined with the guardian of the Northern Lights, a female spirit fox. As you journey over the mountains and under red stained skies you’ll discover more about your companion and a land left in ruin."

Spirit of the North is a wordless, atmospheric adventure that unfolds entirely without dialogue or spoken narrative. The player takes the role of an ordinary red fox making its way through a lonely and windswept wilderness. After collapsing from exhaustion, the fox is touched by something greater than itself and awaken…

Single playerThird personActionMystery

Media

Community Tips

Be the first to leave a tip!

Sign in to add a tip

Community Session Data

No sessions logged yet —

Context Tags

No sound needed? One-handed? Good for commutes? Players vote.

🔇No sound OK
🤚One-handed
🎵Background game
🚇Commute friendly
✈️Plane friendly
💤Suspend & resume
Quick to boot
☁️Cloud save
👶Kid can watch
🛋️Couch co-op
🎤No voice chat needed
🌙Solo after bedtime
🎙️Podcast game
🧘Zen mode
🥱Brain off
🔁Satisfying grind
🧒Kid co-op

Sign in to vote on tags

Platform Notes

Does it actually work well on your platform? Community tested.

Suspend/resume works
— not enough votesSign in
Load times are fast
— not enough votesSign in
Performance is stable
— not enough votesSign in
Cloud saves work
— not enough votesSign in
Plays offline
— not enough votesSign in
Full controller support
— not enough votesSign in

Spirit of the North — Session FAQ

How long does a session of Spirit of the North take?
The minimum meaningful session for Spirit of the North is approximately 10 minutes. This is the shortest play window where you can make real progress or have a satisfying experience, based on community data.
Can you pause Spirit of the North?
Yes — Spirit of the North supports instant pause. You can stop at any moment without penalty, making it ideal for sessions that might be interrupted.
Does Spirit of the North pressure you to keep playing?
Spirit of the North has no FOMO mechanics — no timed events, live content, or narrative cliffhangers. You can stop whenever you want without feeling like you're missing out.
What is Spirit of the North's Session Respect Score?
Spirit of the North has a Session Respect Score of 9.5/10. This score combines minimum session length, pausability, FOMO level, and pickup friendliness into a single metric for how well the game fits busy schedules.

Cookies on this site

We use cookies to keep you signed in and, with your permission, to understand how the site is used.

You can accept all cookies or manage your choices. Read our Cookie Policy.