SessionPick
The Awakener: Risen

Taner Game

The Awakener: Risen

Session Respect Score

AI estimate · 0/5 votes
0.0/ 10

"Medieval fantasy action-RPG with class-based combat and exploration."

Best session: 45-90 minutes

Minimum session

30 min

Pausability

At save points

Resume friendliness

Some reorientation

FOMO pressure

Zero FOMO

Focus required

Intense

Session structure

Open-ended

Play in chunks between story beats; save frequently to manage busy schedule.

How does this game respect your time? Sign in to add your rating.

About

Set in a medieval fantasy world, Arise of Awakener is a third-person action-adventure game with a class system that gives players direct control in how they choose to fight. With three class choices - mages, archers, and warriors, the way players decide to fight the fantastical creatures which fill this world is entirely up to them. Battles are great spectacles in which players must use their abilities and weapons to overcome the trials and challenges they will face. Fight dragons, control flying airships, collect resources and explore the expansive world that Arise of Awakener offers

Single playerThird personActionFantasy

Media

Community Tips

Be the first to leave a tip!

Sign in to add a tip

Community Session Data

No sessions logged yet —

Context Tags

No sound needed? One-handed? Good for commutes? Players vote.

🔇No sound OK
🤚One-handed
🎵Background game
🚇Commute friendly
✈️Plane friendly
💤Suspend & resume
Quick to boot
☁️Cloud save
👶Kid can watch
🛋️Couch co-op
🎤No voice chat needed
🌙Solo after bedtime
🎙️Podcast game
🧘Zen mode
🥱Brain off
🔁Satisfying grind
🧒Kid co-op

Sign in to vote on tags

Platform Notes

Does it actually work well on your platform? Community tested.

Suspend/resume works
— not enough votesSign in
Load times are fast
— not enough votesSign in
Performance is stable
— not enough votesSign in
Cloud saves work
— not enough votesSign in
Plays offline
— not enough votesSign in
Full controller support
— not enough votesSign in

The Awakener: Risen — Session FAQ

How long does a session of The Awakener: Risen take?
The minimum meaningful session for The Awakener: Risen is approximately 30 minutes. This is the shortest play window where you can make real progress or have a satisfying experience, based on community data.
Can you pause The Awakener: Risen?
The Awakener: Risen uses save points or manual saves. You'll need to reach a checkpoint before exiting to avoid losing progress — factor this into your session planning.
Does The Awakener: Risen pressure you to keep playing?
The Awakener: Risen has no FOMO mechanics — no timed events, live content, or narrative cliffhangers. You can stop whenever you want without feeling like you're missing out.
What is The Awakener: Risen's Session Respect Score?
The Awakener: Risen has a Session Respect Score of 7.0/10. This score combines minimum session length, pausability, FOMO level, and pickup friendliness into a single metric for how well the game fits busy schedules.

Cookies on this site

We use cookies to keep you signed in and, with your permission, to understand how the site is used.

You can accept all cookies or manage your choices. Read our Cookie Policy.