SessionPick
WGT Golf

World Golf Tour · 2013

WGT Golf

SimulatorSportStrategyEarly AccessSteam 63%

Session Respect Score

AI estimate · 0/5 votes
0.0/ 10

"Realistic golf simulator perfect for quick competitive rounds."

Heads up: Single-player courses are fully pausable; multiplayer matches require real-time completion.
Best session: 30-60 minutes

Minimum session

20 min

Pausability

Pause anytime

Resume friendliness

Easy to resume

FOMO pressure

Low FOMO

Focus required

Moderate

Session structure

Open-ended

Play individual holes or quick matches to fit your schedule efficiently.

How does this game respect your time? Sign in to add your rating.

About

Experience iconic golf courses like Pebble Beach, St Andrews and Wolf Creek in the most realistic free golf game, now available on PC, Mac and Steam. Connect with millions of players all over the world!

Single playerMultiplayerCo-operativeThird personNon-fiction

Media

Community Tips

Be the first to leave a tip!

Sign in to add a tip

Community Session Data

No sessions logged yet —

Context Tags

No sound needed? One-handed? Good for commutes? Players vote.

🔇No sound OK
🤚One-handed
🎵Background game
🚇Commute friendly
✈️Plane friendly
💤Suspend & resume
Quick to boot
☁️Cloud save
👶Kid can watch
🛋️Couch co-op
🎤No voice chat needed
🌙Solo after bedtime
🎙️Podcast game
🧘Zen mode
🥱Brain off
🔁Satisfying grind
🧒Kid co-op

Sign in to vote on tags

Platform Notes

Does it actually work well on your platform? Community tested.

Suspend/resume works
— not enough votesSign in
Load times are fast
— not enough votesSign in
Performance is stable
— not enough votesSign in
Cloud saves work
— not enough votesSign in
Plays offline
— not enough votesSign in
Full controller support
— not enough votesSign in

WGT Golf — Session FAQ

How long does a session of WGT Golf take?
The minimum meaningful session for WGT Golf is approximately 20 minutes. This is the shortest play window where you can make real progress or have a satisfying experience, based on community data.
Can you pause WGT Golf?
Yes — WGT Golf supports instant pause. You can stop at any moment without penalty, making it ideal for sessions that might be interrupted.
Does WGT Golf pressure you to keep playing?
WGT Golf has low FOMO. There may be some narrative momentum, but the game doesn't pressure you to keep playing. Natural stopping points are common.
What is WGT Golf's Session Respect Score?
WGT Golf has a Session Respect Score of 8.3/10. This score combines minimum session length, pausability, FOMO level, and pickup friendliness into a single metric for how well the game fits busy schedules.

Cookies on this site

We use cookies to keep you signed in and, with your permission, to understand how the site is used.

You can accept all cookies or manage your choices. Read our Cookie Policy.