SessionPick
X-Plane 10

2014

X-Plane 10

SimulatorSteam 71%

Session Respect Score

AI estimate · 0/5 votes
0.0/ 10

"A deeply complex flight simulator for enthusiasts willing to invest significant time mastering realistic aviation mechanics."

Heads up: While pausable, the learning curve and required focus make this unsuitable for frequent interruptions despite its flexibility; best suited for dedicated evening sessions rather than quick breaks.
Best session: 45-120 minutes

Minimum session

20 min

Pausability

Pause anytime

Resume friendliness

Hard to resume

FOMO pressure

Zero FOMO

Focus required

Intense

Session structure

Open-ended

Start with simplified flight models and tutorial scenarios before attempting realistic flights; set short achievable goals like reaching a specific waypoint rather than long cross-country flights.

How does this game respect your time? Sign in to add your rating.

About

X-Plane 10 is the latest version of a simulator that has been in development continuously for almost 20 years. This latest version of X-Plane 10 brings numerous improvements and enhancements for PC, Mac and Linux virtual pilots, unleashing the power of modern systems with its 64 bit processing and multi-core support.

Community Tips

Be the first to leave a tip!

Sign in to add a tip

Community Session Data

No sessions logged yet —

Context Tags

No sound needed? One-handed? Good for commutes? Players vote.

🔇No sound OK
🤚One-handed
🎵Background game
🚇Commute friendly
✈️Plane friendly
💤Suspend & resume
Quick to boot
☁️Cloud save
👶Kid can watch
🛋️Couch co-op
🎤No voice chat needed
🌙Solo after bedtime
🎙️Podcast game
🧘Zen mode
🥱Brain off
🔁Satisfying grind
🧒Kid co-op

Sign in to vote on tags

Platform Notes

Does it actually work well on your platform? Community tested.

Suspend/resume works
— not enough votesSign in
Load times are fast
— not enough votesSign in
Performance is stable
— not enough votesSign in
Cloud saves work
— not enough votesSign in
Plays offline
— not enough votesSign in
Full controller support
— not enough votesSign in

X-Plane 10 — Session FAQ

How long does a session of X-Plane 10 take?
The minimum meaningful session for X-Plane 10 is approximately 20 minutes. This is the shortest play window where you can make real progress or have a satisfying experience, based on community data.
Can you pause X-Plane 10?
Yes — X-Plane 10 supports instant pause. You can stop at any moment without penalty, making it ideal for sessions that might be interrupted.
Does X-Plane 10 pressure you to keep playing?
X-Plane 10 has no FOMO mechanics — no timed events, live content, or narrative cliffhangers. You can stop whenever you want without feeling like you're missing out.
What is X-Plane 10's Session Respect Score?
X-Plane 10 has a Session Respect Score of 7.2/10. This score combines minimum session length, pausability, FOMO level, and pickup friendliness into a single metric for how well the game fits busy schedules.

Cookies on this site

We use cookies to keep you signed in and, with your permission, to understand how the site is used.

You can accept all cookies or manage your choices. Read our Cookie Policy.